Home > What is SYMPROIC

What Is SYMPROIC®?

SYMPROIC is the only OIC therapy with both a strong recommendation and high quality of evidence from the American Gastroenterological Association.

What Is SYMPROIC®?

SYMPROIC is the only OIC therapy with both a strong recommendation and high quality of evidence from the American Gastroenterological Association.

SYMPROIC may help you go*,

Cyclical icon

More often

Bowel movements occur more frequently

Arrow Down Icon

More completely

Bowel movements feel complete

Free Moving Arrow Icon

Without straining

Bowel movements are easier to pass

*Results from clinical studies compared with placebo (sugar pill).Individual results may vary.

How is SYMPROIC different?

SYMPROIC is a type of medicine known as a PAMORA (peripherally acting mu-opioid receptor antagonist). It’s designed to stop the effects of opioids in the digestive system, while still allowing pain relief. This means that your pain medication can still effectively reduce your pain without the added discomfort of opioid constipation. Watch the video below to learn more.

How does SYMPROIC work?

SYMPROIC is a prescription medicine used to treat constipation caused by opioids, known as opioid-induced constipation, or OIC. SYMPROIC can help improve OIC symptoms in adults with chronic pain that is not caused by active cancer.

As a PAMORA, SYMPROIC is different from other constipation treatments, like laxatives, because it addresses the underlying cause of OIC. It is designed to specifically target and block the actions of opioids in the bowel.

One of the most common side effects of opioids is constipation. Opioid receptors are found throughout the body, including your digestive system.

When opioids attach to the receptors in your bowel, it slows down movement and reduces secretions, leading to opioid-induced constipation.

SYMPROIC can help improve OIC symptoms, giving your bowel a chance to work, to help you go more often, more completely, and without straining.

MEDICATION GUIDE

What is the most important information I should know about SYMPROIC®?

SYMPROIC may cause serious side effects, including:

  • Tear in your stomach or intestinal wall (perforation). Stomach pain that is severe can be a sign of a serious medical condition. If you get stomach pain that does not go away, stop taking SYMPROIC and get emergency medical help right away.
  • Opioid withdrawal. You may have symptoms of opioid withdrawal during treatment with SYMPROIC including sweating, chills, tearing, warm or hot feeling to your face (flush), sneezing, fever, feeling cold, abdominal pain, diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any of these symptoms.

What is SYMPROIC?

SYMPROIC is a prescription medicine used to treat constipation that is caused by prescription pain medicines called opioids, in adults with long-lasting (chronic) pain that is not caused by active cancer.

It is not known if SYMPROIC is safe and effective in children.

Do not take SYMPROIC if you:

  • have a bowel blockage (intestinal obstruction) or have a history of bowel blockage.
  • are allergic to SYMPROIC or any of the ingredients in SYMPROIC. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in SYMPROIC. Tell your healthcare provider or pharmacist before you start or stop any medicines during treatment with SYMPROIC.

Before you take SYMPROIC, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

  • have any stomach or bowel (intestines) problems, including stomach ulcer, Crohn’s disease, diverticulitis, cancer of the stomach or bowel, or Ogilvie’s syndrome.
  • have liver problems.
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Taking SYMPROIC during pregnancy may cause opioid withdrawal symptoms in your unborn baby. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant during treatment with SYMPROIC.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if SYMPROIC passes into your breast milk. You should not breastfeed during treatment with SYMPROIC and for 3 days after your last dose. Taking SYMPROIC while you are breastfeeding may cause opioid withdrawal symptoms in your baby. You and your healthcare provider should decide if you will take SYMPROIC or breastfeed. You should not do both.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Other medicines may affect the way SYMPROIC works.

How should I take SYMPROIC?

  • Take SYMPROIC exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it.
  • Take your prescribed dose of SYMPROIC 1 time each day.
  • SYMPROIC can be taken with or without food.
  • SYMPROIC has been shown to be effective in people who have taken opioid pain medicines for at least 4 weeks.
  • Tell your healthcare provider if you stop taking your opioid pain medicine. If you stop taking your opioid pain medicine, you should also stop taking SYMPROIC.

What are the possible side effects of SYMPROIC?

See “What is the most important information I should know about SYMPROIC?”

The most common side effects of SYMPROIC include stomach (abdomen) pain, diarrhea, nausea and vomiting (gastroenteritis).

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of SYMPROIC. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store SYMPROIC?

  • Store SYMPROIC at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).
  • Keep SYMPROIC in the bottle that it comes in.

Keep SYMPROIC and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of SYMPROIC.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those in a Medication Guide. Do not take SYMPROIC for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give SYMPROIC to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about SYMPROIC that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in SYMPROIC?

Active Ingredient: naldemedine tosylate

Inactive ingredients: D-mannitol, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, talc, and yellow ferric oxide.

Manufactured for: BioDelivery Sciences International, Inc. Raleigh, NC 27612

Please see full Prescribing Information at SYMPROIC.com or call 1-800-469-0261.

To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact BioDelivery Sciences International, Inc. at 1-800-469-0261 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

How to take SYMPROIC

SYMPROIC fits easily into your schedule and won't require you to adjust mealtimes or stop taking laxatives.

Symproic Pill Icon

Once daily

Take SYMPROIC as prescribed by your doctor (once every day), not only when you feel constipated.

Around the clock Icon

Any time

Take SYMPROIC any time of the day. Choose a time that works best for you and stay with it.

Knife and Fork Icon

With or without food

Take SYMPROIC before, during, or after a meal. It’s totally up to you.

Medicine Bottle Icon

With or without laxatives

Take SYMPROIC with or without laxatives. It’s proven to be safe either way

Always remember to ...

  • Stop taking SYMPROIC when you stop taking your opioid pain medicine
  • Talk to your doctor before you stop taking SYMPROIC

Find out all the ways SYMPROIC stands out among other OIC treatment options.


OIC Treatments

What are the side effects of SYMPROIC?

In clinical trials, the most common side effects in patients taking SYMPROIC included

  • Stomach pain/Abdominal pain
  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting (gastroenteritis)

These are not all the possible side effects of SYMPROIC. In clinical studies, up to 3% of patients who took SYMPROIC (and up to 1% of patients who took a placebo/sugar pill) experienced side effects consistent with opioid withdrawal. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effects that bother you or that do not go away.

Discover the answers to frequently asked questions about opioid constipation and SYMPROIC

MEDICATION GUIDE

What is the most important information I should know about SYMPROIC®?

SYMPROIC may cause serious side effects, including:

  • Tear in your stomach or intestinal wall (perforation). Stomach pain that is severe can be a sign of a serious medical condition. If you get stomach pain that does not go away, stop taking SYMPROIC and get emergency medical help right away.
  • Opioid withdrawal. You may have symptoms of opioid withdrawal during treatment with SYMPROIC including sweating, chills, tearing, warm or hot feeling to your face (flush), sneezing, fever, feeling cold, abdominal pain, diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any of these symptoms.

MEDICATION GUIDE

What is the most important information I should know about SYMPROIC®?

SYMPROIC may cause serious side effects, including:

  • Tear in your stomach or intestinal wall (perforation). Stomach pain that is severe can be a sign of a serious medical condition. If you get stomach pain that does not go away, stop taking SYMPROIC and get emergency medical help right away.
  • Opioid withdrawal. You may have symptoms of opioid withdrawal during treatment with SYMPROIC including sweating, chills, tearing, warm or hot feeling to your face (flush), sneezing, fever, feeling cold, abdominal pain, diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any of these symptoms.

What is SYMPROIC?

SYMPROIC is a prescription medicine used to treat constipation that is caused by prescription pain medicines called opioids, in adults with long-lasting (chronic) pain that is not caused by active cancer.

It is not known if SYMPROIC is safe and effective in children.

Do not take SYMPROIC if you:

  • have a bowel blockage (intestinal obstruction) or have a history of bowel blockage.
  • are allergic to SYMPROIC or any of the ingredients in SYMPROIC. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in SYMPROIC. Tell your healthcare provider or pharmacist before you start or stop any medicines during treatment with SYMPROIC.

Before you take SYMPROIC, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

  • have any stomach or bowel (intestines) problems, including stomach ulcer, Crohn’s disease, diverticulitis, cancer of the stomach or bowel, or Ogilvie’s syndrome.
  • have liver problems.
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Taking SYMPROIC during pregnancy may cause opioid withdrawal symptoms in your unborn baby. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant during treatment with SYMPROIC.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if SYMPROIC passes into your breast milk. You should not breastfeed during treatment with SYMPROIC and for 3 days after your last dose. Taking SYMPROIC while you are breastfeeding may cause opioid withdrawal symptoms in your baby. You and your healthcare provider should decide if you will take SYMPROIC or breastfeed. You should not do both.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Other medicines may affect the way SYMPROIC works.

How should I take SYMPROIC?
  • Take SYMPROIC exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it.
  • Take your prescribed dose of SYMPROIC 1 time each day.
  • SYMPROIC can be taken with or without food.
  • SYMPROIC has been shown to be effective in people who have taken opioid pain medicines for at least 4 weeks.
  • Tell your healthcare provider if you stop taking your opioid pain medicine. If you stop taking your opioid pain medicine, you should also stop taking SYMPROIC.

What are the possible side effects of SYMPROIC?

See “What is the most important information I should know about SYMPROIC?”

The most common side effects of SYMPROIC include stomach (abdomen) pain, diarrhea, nausea and vomiting (gastroenteritis).

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of SYMPROIC. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store SYMPROIC?

  • Store SYMPROIC at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).
  • Keep SYMPROIC in the bottle that it comes in.

Keep SYMPROIC and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of SYMPROIC.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those in a Medication Guide. Do not take SYMPROIC for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give SYMPROIC to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about SYMPROIC that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in SYMPROIC?

Active Ingredient: naldemedine tosylate

Inactive ingredients: D-mannitol, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, talc, and yellow ferric oxide.

Manufactured for: BioDelivery Sciences International, Inc. Raleigh, NC 27612

Please see full Prescribing Information and Medication Guide for SYMPROIC.

To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact BioDelivery Sciences International, Inc. at 1-800-469-0261 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Return to Top